GLOUCESTERSHIRE

WOMEN’S DIVISION

John’s Trophy & Walker Cup

 

Date  

Saturday 3rd June 2017

Opposition

Worcester  (John's Trophy)


Venue

 Barnwood BC

Result

Lost  102 - 106  (points 6 - 16)


Time

1.30 pm

Dress

Whites

Rinks

6


Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


1

Val Ayres - Lydney

1

Val Osmond - Ardagh

1

Jenny Westlake - Arrow

2

Val Major - Churchdown

2

Pat Baker - Kingswood & Hanham

2

Myra Savage - Falcon

3

Sue Osborne - Kingswood & Hanham

3

Ann White - Arrow

3

Pauline Gunn - Caer Glow

4

Joy Sheward - Barnwood

4

Rachel Hughes - RFOD

4

Jacky Howes - Stroud

RESULT

20 --11

RESULT

17--12

RESULT

18 - 16


Rink 4


Rink 5


Rink 6


1

Fran Stockford - Olveston

1

Sally Rolls - Gloucester Spa

1

Val Molton - Kingswood & Hanham

2

Rita Gerry - Moreton in Marsh

2

Penny Callaghan - Cheltenham BC

2

Veronica Ritchie - Olveston

3

Julia Stannard - Nailsworth

3

Jeanette Scott - Cheltenham BC

3

Di Wilson - Olveston

4

Lindsay Collin - Page Park

4

Margaret McColl - Cheltenham Spa

4

Iona Bird - Barnwood

RESULT

14 - 19

RESULT

16 - 24


17 - 24


Reserves:-       Gill Fry - Gloucester Spa,  Chris Prosser - Gloucester Spa,  Elaine Lewis - Redland Green

* Reserves :    


Date  

Saturday 10th June 2017

Opposition

Devon  (John's Trophy)


Venue

 Culm Vale BC

Result

Won  121 - 114   (17 - 5 points)


Time

1.30 pm

Dress

Whites

Rinks

6


Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


1

Val Major - Churchdown

1

Gill Fry - Gloucester Spa

1

Jenny Westlake - Arrow

2

Pat McGregor - Arrow

2

Pat Baker - Kingswood & Hanham

2

Myra Savage - Falcon

3

Sue Osborne - Kingswood & Hanham

3

Ann White - Arrow

3

Pauline Gunn - Caer Glow

4

Joy Sheward - Barnwood

4

Rachel Hughes - RFOD

4

Kay Gent - Caer Glow

RESULT

22 - 14

RESULT

26 - 18

RESULT

23 - 16


Rink 4


Rink 5


Rink 6


1

Fran Stockford - Olveston

1

Sally Rolls - Gloucester Spa

1

Val Molton - Kingswood & Hanham

2

Rita Gerry - Moreton in Marsh

2

Chris Prosser - Gloucester Spa

2

Veronica Ritchie - Olveston

3

Julia Stannard - Nailsworth

3

Margaret McColl - Cheltenham Spa

3

Jacky Howes - Stroud

4

Lindsay Collin - Page Park

4

Jeanette Scott - Cheltenham BC

4

Iona Bird - Barnwood

RESULT

15 - 19

RESULT

18 - 29


18 - 18


Reserves:-       Elaine Lewis - Redland Green, Penny Callaghan - Cheltenham BC

* Reserves :    


Date  

Saturday 24th June 2017

Opposition

Warwickshire  (John's Trophy)


Venue

 Painswick Falcon BC

Result

Won  138 - 103  (18 - 4 points)


Time

1.30 pm

Dress

Whites

Rinks

6


Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


1

Val Major - Churchdown

1

Val Osmond - Ardagh

1

Jenny Westlake - Arrow

2

Pat McGregor - Arrow

2

Pat Baker - Kingswood & Hanham

2

Myra Savage - Falcon

3

Sue Osborne - Kingswood & Hanham

3

Ann White - Arrow

3

Pauline Gunn - Caer Glow

4

Joy Sheward - Barnwood

4

Rachel Hughes - RFOD

4

Kay Gent - Caer Glow

RESULT

13 - 21

RESULT

23 - 20

RESULT

24 - 13


Rink 4


Rink 5


Rink 6


1

Fran Stockford - Olveston

1

Sally Rolls - Gloucester Spa

1

Val Molton - Kingswood & Hanham

2

Rita Gerry - Moreton in Marsh

2

Chris Prosser - Gloucester Spa

2

Penny Callaghan - Cheltenham BC

3

Julia Stannard - Nailsworth

3

Gill Fry - Gloucester Spa

3

Jacky Howes - Stroud

4

Lindsay Collin - Page Park

4

Jeanette Scott - Cheltenham BC

4

Iona Bird - Barnwood

RESULT

36 -- 7

RESULT

23 - 21


19 - 21


Reserves:-       Margaret McColl - Cheltenham Spa, Val Ayres - Lydney, Veronica Ritchie - Olveston

* Reserves :    


Date  

Sunday 25th June 2017

Opposition

Wiltshire  (Walker Cup)


Venue

 Devizes BC

Result

Lost   45 - 49


Time

1.30 pm

Dress

Whites

Rinks

2


Rink 1 


Rink 2




1

Val Molton - Kingswood & Hanham

1

Val Osmond - Ardagh



2

Pat McGregor - Arrow

2

Pauline Gunn



3

Sue Osborne - Kingswood & Hanham

3

Jacky Howes - Stroud



4

Joy Sheward - Barnwood

4

Kay Gent - Caer Glow



RESULT

24 -24

RESULT

21 - 25




Reserves:-       Val Ayres - Lydney, Iona Bird - Barnwood


Date  

Saturday 15th July 2017

Opposition

Somerset (John's Trophy - Qtr-final)


Venue

 Chew Stoke BC

Result

Won 129 - 120


Time

1.30 pm

Dress

Whites

Rinks

6


Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


1

Val Ayres - Lydney

1

Val Osmond - Ardagh

1

Jenny Westlake - Arrow

2

Pat McGregor - Arrow

2

Pat Baker - Kingswood & Hanham

2

Myra Savage - Falcon

3

Sue Osborne - Kingswood & Hanham

3

Ann White - Arrow

3

Pauline Gunn - Caer Glow

4

Joy Sheward - Barnwood

4

Rachel Hughes - RFOD

4

Kay Gent - Caer Glow

RESULT

21 -- 12

RESULT

18 - 23

RESULT

20 - 20


Rink 4


Rink 5


Rink 6


1

Fran Stockford - Olveston

1

Sally Rolls - Gloucester Spa

1

Val Molton - Kingswood & Hanham

2

Rita Gerry - Moreton in Marsh

2

Chris Prosser - Gloucester Spa

2

Penny Callaghan - Cheltenham BC

3

Julia Stannard - Nailsworth

3

Gill Fry - Gloucester Spa

3

Iona Bird - Barnwood

4

Lindsay Collin - Page Park

4

Jeanette Scott - Cheltenham BC

4

Jacky Howes - Stroud

RESULT

25 - 23

RESULT

22 - 28


23 - 14


Reserves:-       Veronica Ritchie - Olveston, Val Major - Churchdown

* Reserves :    


Date  

Saturday 5th August 2017

Opposition

Kent   (John's Trophy - Semi-final)


Venue

 Leamington Spa

Result



Time

9.30 am

Dress

Whites

Rinks

6


Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


1

Val Ayres - Lydney

1

Val Osmond - Ardagh

1

Jenny Westlake - Arrow

2

Pat McGregor - Arrow

2

Pat Baker - Kingswood & Hanham

2

Myra Savage - Falcon

3

Sue Osborne - Kingswood & Hanham

3

Ann White - Arrow

3

Pauline Gunn - Caer Glow

4

Joy Sheward - Barnwood

4

Rachel Hughes - RFOD

4

Kay Gent - Caer Glow

RESULT


RESULT


RESULT



Rink 4


Rink 5


Rink 6


1

Fran Stockford - Olveston

1

Sally Rolls - Gloucester Spa

1

Val Molton - Kingswood & Hanham

2

Rita Gerry - Moreton in Marsh

2

Chris Prosser - Gloucester Spa

2

Penny Callaghan - Cheltenham BC

3

Julia Stannard - Nailsworth

3

Gill Fry - Gloucester Spa

3

Iona Bird - Barnwood

4

Lindsay Collin - Page Park

4

Jeanette Scott - Cheltenham BC

4

Jacky Howes - Stroud

RESULT


RESULT





Reserves:-       Veronica Ritchie - Olveston, Val Major - Churchdown, Elaine Lewis - Redland Green, Margaret McColl - Cheltenham Spa

* Reserves :